68 TOWNE HOUSE ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
68 TOWNE HOUSE ROAD
Mblu
155/ 14/ / /
Acct#
02221
Owner
WHITNEY SCOTT & CHRISTYN (SV)
Assessed Value
$1,308,930
Appraisal
$1,869,900
PID
100041
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,073,100$796,800$1,869,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$751,170$557,760$1,308,930

Owner of Record
OwnerWHITNEY SCOTT & CHRISTYN (SV)
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address68 TOWNE HOUSE ROAD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-1821
Sale Price$1,400,000
Certificate
Book & Page 5665/0014
Sale Date05/09/2018
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
WHITNEY SCOTT & CHRISTYN (SV)$1,400,000 5665/00140005/09/2018
VANECH GAIL$0 4904/01500212/05/2012
VANECH ANTHONY & GAIL$750,000 3110/00830011/03/2003
KEEGAN PATRICIA L & THOMAS J JR$0 2044/0287 09/27/1999
FITZPATRICK WILLIAM J III TRUSTEE$0 2044/0285 09/27/1999

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2004
Living Area: 4,186
Replacement Cost: $1,102,801
Building Percent Good: 93
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$1,025,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:A-
Stories:1 3/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2Brick Veneer
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:HydroAir
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:2
Total Rooms:9 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 2,808 2,808
TQSThree Quarter Story 1,342 1,074
FHSHalf Story, Finished 506 304
CTHCathedral Ceiling 691 0
FGRGarage 506 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 209 0
PTOPatio 450 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 742 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 2,808 0
   10,062 4,186

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPLFIREPLACE2.00 UNITS$8,4001
FPL62.0 STONE FPL1.00 UNITS$14,0001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0057
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)91476
Depth
Total Market Land$557,760
Appraised Value$796,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  299.00 S.F.$8,6001
FOPDET PORCH  104.00 S.F.$1,5001
GEN3GENERATOR  1.00 UNITS$15,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,073,100$796,800$1,869,900
2025$1,073,100$796,800$1,869,900
2024$723,500$434,500$1,158,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$751,170$557,760$1,308,930
2025$751,170$557,760$1,308,930
2024$506,450$304,150$810,600

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps