298 DUCK FARM ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
298 DUCK FARM ROAD
Mblu
147/ 327/A / /
Acct#
21818
Owner
COOK MICHAEL J & ELIZABETH
Assessed Value
$700,000
Appraisal
$1,000,000
PID
100084
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$265,200$734,800$1,000,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$185,640$514,360$700,000

Owner of Record
OwnerCOOK MICHAEL J & ELIZABETH
Co-Owner(SV)
Care Of
Address298 DUCK FARM ROAD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-2933
Sale Price$775,000
Certificate
Book & Page 5693/0130
Sale Date08/01/2018
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
COOK MICHAEL J & ELIZABETH$775,000 5693/01300008/01/2018
STAUDT KIM$765,000 4641/00360007/01/2011
STRICKLAND BRIAN J; KERRY A;$765,000 3392/01470011/02/2004
CASSANELLI CRAIG S & SANDY M$540,000 2178/0255UNKQ11/17/2000
IMRAY E-C LTD PARTNERSHIP$0 2048/0092 10/01/2000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2000
Living Area: 2,753
Replacement Cost: $493,900
Building Percent Good: 62
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$306,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:3
Total Rooms:8 Rooms
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,479 1,479
BASFirst Floor 1,240 1,240
EAFAttic, Expansion, Finished 84 34
CRLCrawl Space 1,194 0
CTHCathedral Ceiling 144 0
FGRGarage 483 0
WDKDeck, Wood 242 0
   4,866 2,753

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPLFIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$2,8001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0070
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)11479
Depth
Total Market Land$514,360
Appraised Value$734,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPL5IGPOOL GUNITE  648.00 S.F.$39,1001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$348,100$734,800$1,082,900
2025$462,700$734,800$1,197,500
2024$387,800$391,400$779,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$243,670$514,360$758,030
2025$323,890$514,360$838,250
2024$271,460$273,980$545,440

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps