178 BROOKMERE DRIVE
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
178 BROOKMERE DRIVE
Mblu
126/ 137/ / /
Acct#
12785
Owner
FAY DEBORAH R &
Assessed Value
$834,040
Appraisal
$1,191,485
PID
10241
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$312,300$879,185$1,191,485
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$218,610$615,430$834,040

Owner of Record
OwnerFAY DEBORAH R &
Co-OwnerGRIMES MICHAEL E (SV)
Care Of
Address178 BROOKMERE DRIVE
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-4516
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 6445/0296
Sale Date09/05/2023
Instrument02
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
FAY DEBORAH R & $0 6445/02960209/05/2023
FAY DEBORAH R$0 2916/0325 06/06/2003
FAY DEBORAH R & DOUGLAS B (SV)$420,000 1148/01671N06/19/1992
GORDON SANDRA F & MARK M (SV)$0 00980/0024 05/15/1990

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1929
Living Area: 2,192
Replacement Cost: $489,103
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$293,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B
Stories:2 1/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Stucco/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverSlate
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Steam
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:9 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,086 1,086
FUSUpper Story, Finished 976 976
EAFAttic, Expansion, Finished 326 130
EAUAttic, Expansion, Unfinished 650 0
FBMBasement, Finished 447 0
PTOPatio 304 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 447 0
   4,236 2,192

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,5001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN1.00 UNITS$1,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0080
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)22725
Depth0
Total Market Land$615,430
Appraised Value$879,185

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  400.00 S.F.$12,8001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$312,300$879,185$1,191,485
2025$314,900$879,185$1,194,085
2024$236,400$474,100$710,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$218,610$615,430$834,040
2025$220,430$615,430$835,860
2024$165,480$331,870$497,350

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps