274 WINDERMERE STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
274 WINDERMERE STREET
Mblu
28/ 26/ / /
Acct#
03461
Owner
ABEL JOHN WARD
Assessed Value
$503,650
Appraisal
$719,500
PID
1054
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$125,000$594,500$719,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$87,500$416,150$503,650

Owner of Record
OwnerABEL JOHN WARD
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address274 WINDERMERE STREET
FAIRFIELD, CT 06825-1544
Sale Price$360,000
Certificate
Book & Page 5524/0216
Sale Date03/13/2017
Instrument25
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
ABEL JOHN WARD$360,000 5524/02162503/13/2017
COTTER EDWARD W & SONYA B/EST$0 5524/01760203/13/2017
COTTER EDWARD W & SONYA B$0 0347/0021  

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1919
Living Area: 1,580
Replacement Cost: $240,845
Building Percent Good: 45
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$108,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:6 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 920 920
FUSUpper Story, Finished 660 660
CRLCrawl Space 104 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 816 0
UEPPorch, Enclosed, Unfinished 112 0
WDKDeck, Wood 42 0
   2,654 1,580

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0086
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)10000
Depth0
Total Market Land$416,150
Appraised Value$594,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  576.00 S.F.$16,6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$125,000$594,500$719,500
2025$161,100$594,500$755,600
2024$148,700$285,200$433,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$87,500$416,150$503,650
2025$112,770$416,150$528,920
2024$104,090$199,640$303,730

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps