198 GLENARDEN DRIVE
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
198 GLENARDEN DRIVE
Mblu
126/ 431/ / /
Acct#
11547
Owner
HOOK BRIAN THOMAS &
Assessed Value
$895,356
Appraisal
$1,279,080
PID
10542
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$376,200$902,880$1,279,080
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$263,340$632,016$895,356

Owner of Record
OwnerHOOK BRIAN THOMAS &
Co-OwnerKATHRYN ELIZABETH (SV)
Care Of
Address198 GLENARDEN DRIVE

FAIRFIELD, CT 06824
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 6120/33
Sale Date04/14/2021
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
HOOK BRIAN THOMAS & $0 6120/3304/14/2021
HOOK BRIAN THOMAS & DONOVAN$700,000 5718/006910/19/2018
POWERS ELLEN C$885,000 3704/027602/13/2006
MASTEN THORNTON P&GERALDINE K$0 0527/018605/23/1968

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1941
Living Area: 3,008
Replacement Cost: $454,939
Building Percent Good: 80
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$364,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Cape
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:1 1/2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Wall Brd/Wood
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:2
Total Rooms:9 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,586 1,586
FHSHalf Story, Finished 1,757 1,054
FUSUpper Story, Finished 368 368
CRLCrawl Space 40 0
FGRGarage 619 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 18 0
FSPPorch, Screen, Finished 252 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,564 0
WDKDeck, Wood 252 0
   6,456 3,008

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL11.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,0001
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$6,0001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0080
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)21375
Depth0
Total Market Land$632,016
Appraised Value$902,880

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
PAT1PATIO-AVG  300.00 S.F.$2,2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$376,200$902,880$1,279,080
2025$376,200$902,880$1,279,080
2024$260,900$468,800$729,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$263,340$632,016$895,356
2025$263,340$632,016$895,356
2024$182,630$328,160$510,790

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps