278 MEADOW STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
278 MEADOW STREET
Mblu
128/ 189/ / /
Acct#
07314
Owner
278 MEADOW STREET LLC
Assessed Value
$1,895,259
Appraisal
$2,707,513
PID
10768
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$273,400$2,434,113$2,707,513
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$191,380$1,703,879$1,895,259

Owner of Record
Owner278 MEADOW STREET LLC
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address278 MEADOW STREET
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-5353
Sale Price$2,615,000
Certificate
Book & Page 4199/0307
Sale Date10/03/2008
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
278 MEADOW STREET LLC$2,615,000 4199/03070010/03/2008
FRM ASSOCIATES LLC$0 1587/05-7 05/02/1996
THE FRANK M GRYWALSKI TRUST$0 1000/0122 08/20/1990

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1965
Living Area: 2,647
Replacement Cost: $439,531
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$263,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Store
ModelInd/Comm
GradeAverage
Stories:1
Occupancy2.00
Exterior Wall 1Concr/Cinder
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureFlat
Roof CoverRubber
Interior Wall 1Minim/Masonry
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Concr-Finished
Interior Floor 2 
Heating FuelOil
Heating TypeHot Air-no Duc
AC TypeNone
Bldg UseStore C
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths0
Liv Area 
Effect Area 
Heat/ACNone
Frame TypeMasonry
Baths/PlumbingAverage
Ceiling/WallNone
Rooms/PrtnsAverage
Wall Height14.00
% Comn Wall0.00
1st Floor Use:312I
Area
SDAStore Display Area 2,204 2,204
AOFOffice 443 443
FGRGarage 1,400 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 13 0
PTOPatio 1,442 0
   5,502 2,647

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code3220
DescriptionStore C  
ZoneDID
NeighborhoodC6
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)57500
Depth0
Total Market Land$1,703,879
Appraised Value$2,434,113

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
PAV1PAVING-ASPHALT  1800.00 S.F.$7,3001
LT1LIGHTS-IN W/PL  1.00 UNITS$2,4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$273,400$2,434,113$2,707,513
2025$273,400$2,704,570$2,977,970
2024$294,500$2,458,700$2,753,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$191,380$1,703,879$1,895,259
2025$191,380$1,893,199$2,084,579
2024$206,150$1,721,090$1,927,240

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps