1189 MERRITT STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
1189 MERRITT STREET
Mblu
28/ 59/ / /
Acct#
08171
Owner
SULLIVAN DANIELLE B & KEVIN J
Assessed Value
$443,170
Appraisal
$633,100
PID
1077
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$111,300$521,800$633,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$77,910$365,260$443,170

Owner of Record
OwnerSULLIVAN DANIELLE B & KEVIN J
Co-Owner(SV)
Care Of
Address1189 MERRITT STREET
FAIRFIELD, CT 06825-1533
Sale Price$485,000
Certificate
Book & Page 5679/0145
Sale Date06/26/2018
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
SULLIVAN DANIELLE B & KEVIN J$485,000 5679/01450006/26/2018
CIEPLINSKI FRANK M$171,000 1392/0178UNKQ06/01/1994
DETELS PETER B & NICOLE B$175,000 0839/0804 06/24/1988

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1939
Living Area: 1,482
Replacement Cost: $167,917
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$100,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Cape
ModelResidential
Grade:C
Stories:1 1/2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Steam
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:6 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 902 902
FHSHalf Story, Finished 725 435
FUSUpper Story, Finished 145 145
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 36 0
PTOPatio 131 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 753 0
   2,692 1,482

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL21.5 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,6001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0086
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)5000
Depth0
Total Market Land$365,260
Appraised Value$521,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  240.00 S.F.$6,9001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$111,300$521,800$633,100
2025$111,300$521,800$633,100
2024$140,500$259,300$399,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$77,910$365,260$443,170
2025$77,910$365,260$443,170
2024$98,350$181,510$279,860

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps