162 COLONY STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
162 COLONY STREET
Mblu
128/ 227/ / /
Acct#
08887
Owner
JONES STEVEN D &
Assessed Value
$516,880
Appraisal
$738,400
PID
10874
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$160,200$578,200$738,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$112,140$404,740$516,880

Owner of Record
OwnerJONES STEVEN D &
Co-OwnerP DENISE D (SV)
Care Of
Address162 COLONY STREET
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-5203
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 1088/0091
Sale Date10/30/1991
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
JONES STEVEN D &$0 1088/009110/30/1991

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1927
Living Area: 1,651
Replacement Cost: $249,143
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$149,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:2 1/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2Clapboard
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:6 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 900 900
FUSUpper Story, Finished 676 676
EAFAttic, Expansion, Finished 188 75
CRLCrawl Space 224 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 676 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 676 0
WDKDeck, Wood 96 0
   3,436 1,651

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0080
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)5100
Depth0
Total Market Land$404,740
Appraised Value$578,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  216.00 S.F.$6,2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$160,200$578,200$738,400
2025$185,900$578,200$764,100
2024$176,900$310,500$487,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$112,140$404,740$516,880
2025$130,130$404,740$534,870
2024$123,830$217,350$341,180

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps