270 HOMELAND STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
270 HOMELAND STREET
Mblu
28/ 71/ / /
Acct#
10343
Owner
ROCKMORE GEORGE E &
Assessed Value
$424,550
Appraisal
$606,500
PID
1088
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$84,700$521,800$606,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$59,290$365,260$424,550

Owner of Record
OwnerROCKMORE GEORGE E &
Co-OwnerSOUCY DONNA (SV)
Care Of
Address270 HOMELAND STREET
FAIRFIELD, CT 06825-1526
Sale Price$327,500
Certificate
Book & Page 4541/0066
Sale Date11/22/2010
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
ROCKMORE GEORGE E &$327,500 4541/00660011/22/2010
WRAY DOUGLAS & MCGOWAN$240,000 2157/0075UNKQ09/08/2000
BABISH JOAN M & SONNTAG$0 1969/0023 03/30/1999
BABISH JOSITA&RICHARD C 19.25%$0 1780/41-2 01/09/1998
BABISH JOSITA RICHARD C&JOAN M$0 0718/1043 02/17/1984

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1949
Living Area: 1,128
Replacement Cost: $135,168
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$81,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Cape
ModelResidential
Grade:C
Stories:1 1/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:6 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 806 806
EAFAttic, Expansion, Finished 806 322
FBMBasement, Finished 498 0
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 32 0
FSPPorch, Screen, Finished 144 0
PTOPatio 120 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 340 0
   2,746 1,128

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL21.5 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,6001
SPANSOLAR PANELS25.00 UNITS$01

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0086
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)5000
Depth0
Total Market Land$365,260
Appraised Value$521,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$84,700$521,800$606,500
2025$84,700$521,800$606,500
2024$84,700$259,300$344,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$59,290$365,260$424,550
2025$59,290$365,260$424,550
2024$59,290$181,510$240,800

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps