282 HOMELAND STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
282 HOMELAND STREET
Mblu
28/ 72/ / /
Acct#
15230
Owner
HEITZMAN TIMOTHY & JENNIFER (SV)
Assessed Value
$433,930
Appraisal
$619,900
PID
1089
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$98,100$521,800$619,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$68,670$365,260$433,930

Owner of Record
OwnerHEITZMAN TIMOTHY & JENNIFER (SV)
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address282 HOMELAND STREET
FAIRFIELD, CT 06825-1526
Sale Price$432,500
Certificate
Book & Page 3760/0065
Sale Date05/23/2006
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
HEITZMAN TIMOTHY & JENNIFER (SV)$432,500 3760/00650005/23/2006
ROCKWELL VIRGINIA A$0 0666/0445 12/12/1979

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1931
Living Area: 1,382
Replacement Cost: $184,975
Building Percent Good: 45
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$83,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:C
Stories:2 1/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:7 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 806 806
FUSUpper Story, Finished 576 576
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 28 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 576 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 770 0
   2,756 1,382

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,4001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0086
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)5000
Depth0
Total Market Land$365,260
Appraised Value$521,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  400.00 S.F.$11,5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$98,100$521,800$619,900
2025$127,000$521,800$648,800
2024$132,800$259,300$392,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$68,670$365,260$433,930
2025$88,900$365,260$454,160
2024$92,960$181,510$274,470

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps