298 FAIRVIEW AVENUE
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
298 FAIRVIEW AVENUE
Mblu
128/ 269/ / /
Acct#
05572
Owner
WAUCHOPE KATYA & CLYDE
Assessed Value
$510,930
Appraisal
$729,900
PID
10912
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$154,100$575,800$729,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$107,870$403,060$510,930

Owner of Record
OwnerWAUCHOPE KATYA & CLYDE
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address298 FAIRVIEW AVENUE

FAIRFIELD, CT 06824
Sale Price$550,000
Certificate
Book & Page 6251/251
Sale Date12/06/2021
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
WAUCHOPE KATYA & CLYDE$550,000 6251/2510012/06/2021
KINGSLEY KATHY FARRELL-$248,000 5808/3130108/14/2019
FARRELL SHARON 1/3 & RAYMOND 1/3 $$0 5804/1620207/31/2019
FARRELL BRIDGET R/EST$0 5746/02440202/11/2019
FARRELL BRIDGET R$0 2496/0156 04/23/2002

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1947
Living Area: 1,548
Replacement Cost: $239,716
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$143,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:6 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 828 828
FUSUpper Story, Finished 720 720
CRLCrawl Space 72 0
FSPPorch, Screen, Finished 108 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 720 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 756 0
   3,204 1,548

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0080
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)5000
Depth0
Total Market Land$403,060
Appraised Value$575,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  200.00 S.F.$5,8001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$154,100$575,800$729,900
2025$154,100$575,800$729,900
2024$118,700$309,200$427,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$107,870$403,060$510,930
2025$107,870$403,060$510,930
2024$83,090$216,440$299,530

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps