1170 MERRITT STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
1170 MERRITT STREET
Mblu
28/ 93/ / /
Acct#
18128
Owner
TOMIS EDNA M EST/CONS
Assessed Value
$437,500
Appraisal
$625,000
PID
1101
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$103,200$521,800$625,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$72,240$365,260$437,500

Owner of Record
OwnerTOMIS EDNA M EST/CONS
Co-OwnerELAINE T DAVIS CONSERVATOR
Care Of
Address206 FARMINGTON AVENUE
FAIRFIELD, CT 06825
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 6455/0022
Sale Date10/11/2023
Instrument02
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
TOMIS EDNA M EST/CONS$0 6455/00220210/11/2023
TOMIS EDNA M$0 6324/01100206/08/2022
TOMIS ALBERT & EDNA$0 0342/0313 03/12/1956

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1939
Living Area: 1,792
Replacement Cost: $221,765
Building Percent Good: 45
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$99,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:C
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Plywood Panel
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:8 Rooms
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 956 956
BASFirst Floor 836 836
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 16 0
FGRGarage 200 0
SLBSlab 154 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 520 0
   2,682 1,792

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,4001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0086
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)5000
Depth0
Total Market Land$365,260
Appraised Value$521,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$103,200$521,800$625,000
2025$103,200$521,800$625,000
2024$145,700$259,300$405,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$72,240$365,260$437,500
2025$72,240$365,260$437,500
2024$101,990$181,510$283,500

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps