1270 MERRITT STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
1270 MERRITT STREET
Mblu
28/ 120/ / /
Acct#
02004
Owner
MOORE ROBERT J
Assessed Value
$499,940
Appraisal
$714,200
PID
1126
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$183,100$531,100$714,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$128,170$371,770$499,940

Owner of Record
OwnerMOORE ROBERT J
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address1270 MERRITT STREET
FAIRFIELD, CT 06825-1559
Sale Price$485,000
Certificate
Book & Page 6000/41
Sale Date10/14/2020
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
MOORE ROBERT J$485,000 6000/410010/14/2020
STEIN PHILIP & ALANNA (SV)$440,000 4460/03190006/21/2010
GALVIN MICHAEL P$450,000 3356/01180009/08/2004
DASHNAW MICHAEL & ARLENE (SV)$324,900 2151/0211UNKQ08/28/2000
IMPERIOLI DOMINIC L & LAURA A$228,000 1504/56-8UNKQ07/27/1995

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1918
Living Area: 2,040
Replacement Cost: $230,445
Building Percent Good: 70
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$161,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Cape
ModelResidential
Grade:C
Stories:1 3/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood on Sheath
Exterior Wall 2Wood Shingle
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:7 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,349 1,349
TQSThree Quarter Story 720 576
FHSHalf Story, Finished 192 115
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 75 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 720 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 872 0
UGRGarage, Under 360 0
WDKDeck, Wood 276 0
   4,564 2,040

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL21.5 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,2001
SPANSOLAR PANELS23.00 UNITS$01

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0086
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)7200
Depth0
Total Market Land$371,770
Appraised Value$531,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPL3IGPOOL VINYL  512.00 S.F.$14,7001
PAT1PATIO-AVG  400.00 S.F.$2,9001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$183,100$531,100$714,200
2025$183,100$531,100$714,200
2024$147,300$261,000$408,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$128,170$371,770$499,940
2025$128,170$371,770$499,940
2024$103,110$182,700$285,810

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps