1280 MERRITT STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
1280 MERRITT STREET
Mblu
28/ 121/ / /
Acct#
02535
Owner
ROTELLI ARTHUR A &
Assessed Value
$346,500
Appraisal
$495,000
PID
1127
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$64,400$430,600$495,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$45,080$301,420$346,500

Owner of Record
OwnerROTELLI ARTHUR A &
Co-OwnerBONNIE P
Care Of
Address1280 MERRITT STREET
FAIRFIELD, CT 06825-1559
Sale Price$318,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2564/0019
Sale Date07/30/2002
InstrumentUNKQ
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
ROTELLI ARTHUR A &$318,000 2564/0019UNKQ07/30/2002
BROUDY SUSAN$192,000 1858/0264UNKQ07/20/1998
BROUDY LINDA$160,500 1321/74-5UNKQ11/15/1993
CARLTON JOANNE V$0 0707/0026  

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1941
Living Area: 1,168
Replacement Cost: $124,728
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$46,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Cape
ModelResidential
Grade:C
Stories:1 1/2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:2 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:7 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 784 784
FHSHalf Story, Finished 640 384
FBMBasement, Finished 320 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 24 0
PTOPatio 120 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 320 0
   2,208 1,168

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL21.5 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,6001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0086
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)15200
Depth0
Total Market Land$301,420
Appraised Value$430,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  480.00 S.F.$13,8001
PAT1PATIO-AVG  100.00 S.F.$6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$92,800$646,500$739,300
2025$92,800$646,500$739,300
2024$92,800$329,200$422,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$64,960$452,550$517,510
2025$64,960$452,550$517,510
2024$64,960$230,440$295,400

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps