222 POST ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
222 POST ROAD
Mblu
130/ 295/ / /
Acct#
04044
Owner
CHARCOAL HILL ASSOCIATES LLC
Assessed Value
$1,918,560
Appraisal
$2,740,800
PID
11301
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,684,600$1,056,200$2,740,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,179,220$739,340$1,918,560

Owner of Record
OwnerCHARCOAL HILL ASSOCIATES LLC
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address268 POST ROAD 2ND FLR
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824
Sale Price$1,449,730
Certificate
Book & Page 2216/0219
Sale Date03/08/2001
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
CHARCOAL HILL ASSOCIATES LLC$1,449,730 2216/02190003/08/2001
CUNNINGHAM PROPERTIES$882,918 1473/0278 04/12/1995
GIEGERICH BEDROCK ASSOC LTD$1,600,000 0842/0464 07/25/1988

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1989
Living Area: 11,896
Replacement Cost: $2,309,708
Building Percent Good: 71
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$1,639,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Strip Stores
ModelComm/Ind
GradeGood
Stories:1
Occupancy8.00
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverMetal/Tin
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Ceram Clay Til
Interior Floor 2Hardwood
Heating FuelGas
Heating TypeForced Air-Duc
AC TypeCentral
Bldg UseShopping Mall C
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths0
Liv Area 
Effect Area 
Heat/ACHeat/AC Pkgs
Frame TypeMasonry
Baths/PlumbingAverage
Ceiling/WallSus-Ceil & Wl
Rooms/PrtnsAverage
Wall Height12.00
% Comn Wall0.00
1st Floor Use:323I
Area
BASFirst Floor 11,896 11,896
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 1,164 0
   13,060 11,896

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPR1SPRINKLERS-WET11896.00 S.F.$54,9001

Land
Land Use
Use Code3230
DescriptionShopping Mall C  
ZoneDCD
NeighborhoodC4
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)37556
Depth0
Total Market Land$739,340
Appraised Value$1,056,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
LT1LIGHTS-IN W/PL  3.00 UNITS$7,2001
PAV1PAVING-ASPHALT  22000.00 S.F.$105,9001
FN2FENCE-5' CHAIN  300.00 L.F.$7,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,684,600$1,056,200$2,740,800
2025$1,684,600$1,056,200$2,740,800
2024$1,592,700$964,300$2,557,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,179,220$739,340$1,918,560
2025$1,179,220$739,340$1,918,560
2024$1,114,890$675,010$1,789,900

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps