238 POST ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
238 POST ROAD
Mblu
130/ 299/ / /
Acct#
08590
Owner
CHARCOAL REALTY LLC
Assessed Value
$1,867,600
Appraisal
$2,668,000
PID
11302
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,709,300$958,700$2,668,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,196,510$671,090$1,867,600

Owner of Record
OwnerCHARCOAL REALTY LLC
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address268 POST ROAD 2ND FLR
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824
Sale Price$1,554,270
Certificate
Book & Page 2216/0250
Sale Date03/08/2001
InstrumentUNKQ
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
CHARCOAL REALTY LLC$1,554,270 2216/0250UNKQ03/08/2001
238-268 POST ROAD ASSOCIATES$0 1780/83-4 01/09/1998
POST ROAD PROPERTIES$0 0817/0011 08/12/1987

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1987
Living Area: 13,762
Replacement Cost: $2,362,764
Building Percent Good: 71
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$1,677,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Strip Stores
ModelComm/Ind
GradeAverage Plus
Stories:2
Occupancy6.00
Exterior Wall 1Brick Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureSalt Box
Roof CoverMetal/Tin
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Carpet
Interior Floor 2Ceram Clay Til
Heating FuelGas
Heating TypeForced Air-Duc
AC TypeCentral
Bldg UseNeighborhood Center C
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths0
Liv Area 
Effect Area 
Heat/ACHeat/AC Pkgs
Frame TypeMasonry
Baths/PlumbingAverage
Ceiling/WallSus-Ceil & Wl
Rooms/PrtnsAverage
Wall Height12.00
% Comn Wall0.00
1st Floor Use:323L
Area
BASFirst Floor 8,570 8,570
AOFOffice 5,192 5,192
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 1,384 0
PTOPatio 702 0
   15,848 13,762

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPR1SPRINKLERS-WET13081.00 S.F.$60,4001
ELEVELEVATOR1.00 UNITS$43,3001

Land
Land Use
Use Code3235
DescriptionNeighborhood Center C  
ZoneDCD
NeighborhoodC4
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)32022
Depth0
Total Market Land$671,090
Appraised Value$958,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FN2FENCE-5' CHAIN  200.00 L.F.$4,7001
LT1LIGHTS-IN W/PL  3.00 UNITS$7,2001
PAV1PAVING-ASPHALT  20000.00 S.F.$96,3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,709,300$958,700$2,668,000
2025$1,709,300$958,700$2,668,000
2024$1,667,400$875,400$2,542,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,196,510$671,090$1,867,600
2025$1,196,510$671,090$1,867,600
2024$1,167,180$612,780$1,779,960

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps