70 HARRIS STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
70 HARRIS STREET
Mblu
130/ 420/ / /
Acct#
03589
Owner
COSTELLO MICHAEL L & MARY JANE
Assessed Value
$373,730
Appraisal
$533,900
PID
11414
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$102,100$431,800$533,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$71,470$302,260$373,730

Owner of Record
OwnerCOSTELLO MICHAEL L & MARY JANE
Co-Owner(SV)
Care Of
Address70 HARRIS STREET
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-6109
Sale Price$167,000
Certificate
Book & Page 1839/0043
Sale Date06/04/1998
InstrumentUNKQ
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
COSTELLO MICHAEL L & MARY JANE$167,000 1839/0043UNKQ06/04/1998
WHITAKER JOHN A &$158,000 1100/0130 12/24/1991

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1940
Living Area: 1,316
Replacement Cost: $149,112
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$89,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Cape
ModelResidential
Grade:C
Stories:1 1/2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:6 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 836 836
FHSHalf Story, Finished 800 480
FBMBasement, Finished 200 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 42 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 600 0
WDKDeck, Wood 36 0
   2,514 1,316

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPLFIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$2,7001
SPANSOLAR PANELS22.00 UNITS$01

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneB
Neighborhood0095
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)5000
Depth0
Total Market Land$302,260
Appraised Value$431,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  345.00 S.F.$9,9001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$102,100$431,800$533,900
2025$102,100$431,800$533,900
2024$99,200$219,400$318,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$71,470$302,260$373,730
2025$71,470$302,260$373,730
2024$69,440$153,580$223,020

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps