431 ROWLAND ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
431 ROWLAND ROAD
Mblu
138/ 257/ / /
Acct#
17652
Owner
GARRETT BOWMAN & JENNIFER
Assessed Value
$1,779,650
Appraisal
$2,542,357
PID
11737
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,328,100$1,214,257$2,542,357
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$929,670$849,980$1,779,650

Owner of Record
OwnerGARRETT BOWMAN & JENNIFER
Co-Owner(SV)
Care Of
Address431 ROWLAND ROAD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-6717
Sale Price$2,100,000
Certificate
Book & Page 5675/0038
Sale Date06/11/2018
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
GARRETT BOWMAN & JENNIFER$2,100,000 5675/00380006/11/2018
AGNE JEFFREY R & JENNFER C (SV)$722,00015273/0033705/29/2015
SWENDSEN ELEANOR J/EST & JAMES ET AL$0 5133/01150205/19/2014
SWENDSEN ELEANOR J & JAMES/EST INCOMP$0 5125/00080204/23/2014
SWENDSEN ELEANOR J & JAMES (SV)$0 4205/03280210/24/2008

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2015
Living Area: 3,858
Replacement Cost: $1,333,824
Building Percent Good: 98
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$1,307,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial Modern
ModelResidential
Grade:A
Stories:2 1/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Cedar or Redwd
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:2
Total Rooms:9 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,740 1,740
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,624 1,624
FHSHalf Story, Finished 570 342
FATAttic, Finished 380 152
CRLCrawl Space 1,110 0
CTHCathedral Ceiling 458 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 48 0
FTGFlo-Thru Garage 630 0
PTOPatio 1,376 0
WDKDeck, Wood 352 0
   8,288 3,858

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPLFIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,4001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0065
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)10500
Depth0
Total Market Land$849,980
Appraised Value$1,214,257

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
WPLSWHIRLPOOL SPA  0.00 UNITS$01
SPL4IGPOOL VINYL G  448.00 S.F.$16,6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,328,100$1,214,257$2,542,357
2025$1,328,100$1,214,257$2,542,357
2024$1,138,200$661,100$1,799,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$929,670$849,980$1,779,650
2025$929,670$849,980$1,779,650
2024$796,740$462,770$1,259,510

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps