2 BENSON PLACE
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
2 BENSON PLACE
Mblu
139/ 65/ / /
Acct#
02306
Owner
ROSENTHAL JOEL H & PATRICIA B
Assessed Value
$872,804
Appraisal
$1,246,863
PID
11811
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$218,700$1,028,163$1,246,863
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$153,090$719,714$872,804

Owner of Record
OwnerROSENTHAL JOEL H & PATRICIA B
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address2 BENSON PLACE
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-6904
Sale Price$268,720
Certificate
Book & Page 1480/0011
Sale Date05/15/1995
InstrumentUNKQ
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
ROSENTHAL JOEL H & PATRICIA B$268,720 1480/0011UNKQ05/15/1995
BARNEY TIMOTHY M &$242,000 1052/0078 05/30/1991

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1941
Living Area: 1,980
Replacement Cost: $345,513
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$207,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Aluminum Sidng
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:8 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,008 1,008
FUSUpper Story, Finished 972 972
CRLCrawl Space 312 0
FBMBasement, Finished 165 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 495 0
WDKDeck, Wood 66 0
   3,018 1,980

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0065
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)6615
Depth0
Total Market Land$719,714
Appraised Value$1,028,163

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  240.00 S.F.$6,9001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$218,700$1,028,163$1,246,863
2025$218,700$1,028,163$1,246,863
2024$225,400$569,700$795,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$153,090$719,714$872,804
2025$153,090$719,714$872,804
2024$157,780$398,790$556,570

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps