44 FERN STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
44 FERN STREET
Mblu
139/ 85/ / /
Acct#
00325
Owner
KAPETANEAS GREGORI N &
Assessed Value
$1,962,192
Appraisal
$2,803,132
PID
11832
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,672,400$1,130,732$2,803,132
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,170,680$791,512$1,962,192

Owner of Record
OwnerKAPETANEAS GREGORI N &
Co-OwnerGEORGETTE (SV)
Care Of
Address44 FERN STREET
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-6823
Sale Price$750,000
Certificate
Book & Page 5327/0118
Sale Date10/06/2015
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
KAPETANEAS GREGORI N &$750,000 5327/01180010/06/2015
ANDREWS LEE JR/EST$015155/00230207/14/2014
ANDREWS LEE JR$0 4669/01860209/15/2011
ANDREWS LEE JR & CAROL B$0 0503/0557 08/15/1966

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2018
Living Area: 4,021
Replacement Cost: $1,649,378
Building Percent Good: 99
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$1,632,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial Modern
ModelResidential
Grade:A+
Stories:2 1/2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Cedar or Redwd
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:4
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:4
Total Rooms:10 Rooms
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,873 1,873
BASFirst Floor 1,533 1,533
FHSHalf Story, Finished 909 545
TQSThree Quarter Story 88 70
CRLCrawl Space 1,533 0
CTHCathedral Ceiling 42 0
FGRGarage 484 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 134 0
WDKDeck, Wood 75 0
   6,671 4,021

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$7,4001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN2.00 UNITS$5,0001
FPLFIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0065
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)11250
Depth0
Total Market Land$791,512
Appraised Value$1,130,732

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPL3IGPOOL VINYL  595.00 S.F.$19,0001
PAT2PATIO-GOOD  168.00 S.F.$1,7001
BTH1BATH HOUSE/CAB  25.00 S.F.$1,9001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,672,400$1,130,732$2,803,132
2025$1,672,400$1,130,732$2,803,132
2024$1,387,100$620,800$2,007,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,170,680$791,512$1,962,192
2025$1,170,680$791,512$1,962,192
2024$970,970$434,560$1,405,530

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps