4 FERN STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
4 FERN STREET
Mblu
139/ 87/ / /
Acct#
02530
Owner
PRICE WILLIAM &
Assessed Value
$1,179,560
Appraisal
$1,685,085
PID
11834
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$579,300$1,105,785$1,685,085
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$405,510$774,050$1,179,560

Owner of Record
OwnerPRICE WILLIAM &
Co-OwnerJULIE (SV)
Care Of
Address4 FERN STREET
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-6823
Sale Price$1,050,000
Certificate
Book & Page 3853/0295
Sale Date11/01/2006
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
PRICE WILLIAM & $1,050,000 3853/02950011/01/2006
BURRESS JEFFREY & ALLISON D$305,000 2039/0191UNKQ09/10/1999
FORTUNA ROBERT J & TERRY ANN$260,000 1746/96-7UNKQ09/26/1997
CARLSON RUSSELL A JR$0 0579/0874 08/11/1972

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1950
Living Area: 2,643
Replacement Cost: $885,479
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$531,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial Expanded
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:7 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,521 1,521
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,122 1,122
CRLCrawl Space 1,521 0
CTHCathedral Ceiling 120 0
FGRGarage 275 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 32 0
FSTUtility Storage, Finished 266 0
   4,857 2,643

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0065
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)9900
Depth0
Total Market Land$774,050
Appraised Value$1,105,785

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHD1SHED FRAME  96.00 S.F.$1,4001
SPL6IGPL GUNITE G  420.00 S.F.$34,7001
PAT2PATIO-GOOD  500.00 S.F.$7,4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$579,300$1,105,785$1,685,085
2025$579,300$1,105,785$1,685,085
2024$341,100$595,200$936,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$405,510$774,050$1,179,560
2025$405,510$774,050$1,179,560
2024$238,770$416,640$655,410

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps