479 SOUTH BENSON ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
479 SOUTH BENSON ROAD
Mblu
139/ 213/ / /
Acct#
16503
Owner
ZACCHIA GARY R 60% &
Assessed Value
$1,117,804
Appraisal
$1,596,863
PID
11971
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$475,800$1,121,063$1,596,863
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$333,060$784,744$1,117,804

Owner of Record
OwnerZACCHIA GARY R 60% &
Co-OwnerRUKMINI 40%
Care Of
Address479 SOUTH BENSON ROAD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-6946
Sale Price$750,000
Certificate
Book & Page 4998/0072
Sale Date05/29/2013
Instrument14
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
ZACCHIA GARY R 60% &$750,000 4998/00721405/29/2013
OLIGINO TODD &$980,000 3648/02490010/28/2005
BURNHAM GLEN M & WENDY G (SV)$617,500 2546/0026UNKQ07/01/2002
STRUP SUSAN C$376,000 1912/0288UNKQ11/20/1998
REZNAR JOHN & BARBARA$162,000 1395/13-4UNKQ06/13/1994

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1904
Living Area: 3,585
Replacement Cost: $746,631
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$448,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy2
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2Vinyl Siding
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:6 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:4
Total Half Baths:2
Total Xtra Fixtrs:3
Total Rooms:10 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,533 1,533
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,531 1,531
FATAttic, Finished 736 294
FHSHalf Story, Finished 378 227
FGRGarage 378 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 345 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 736 0
WDKDeck, Wood 450 0
   6,087 3,585

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE2.00 UNITS$9,0001
FPLFIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$2,7001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1017
DescriptionSingle fam w Inlaw  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0065
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)10725
Depth0
Total Market Land$784,744
Appraised Value$1,121,063

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPL3IGPOOL VINYL  560.00 S.F.$16,1001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$475,800$1,121,063$1,596,863
2025$475,800$1,121,063$1,596,863
2024$410,800$469,700$880,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$333,060$784,744$1,117,804
2025$333,060$784,744$1,117,804
2024$287,560$328,790$616,350

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps