257 SOUTH BENSON ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
257 SOUTH BENSON ROAD
Mblu
139/ 326/ / /
Acct#
17237
Owner
FILLING GREGORY F &
Assessed Value
$959,630
Appraisal
$1,370,900
PID
12085
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$413,100$957,800$1,370,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$289,170$670,460$959,630

Owner of Record
OwnerFILLING GREGORY F &
Co-OwnerKRISTIN (SV)
Care Of
Address257 SOUTH BENSON ROAD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-6938
Sale Price$750,000
Certificate
Book & Page 4645/0251
Sale Date07/15/2011
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
FILLING GREGORY F &$750,000 4645/02510007/15/2011
MOREY MARGARET H$0 4643/00090207/07/2011
MOREY HARRY W & MARGARET H (SV)$349,000 1529/81-2UNKQ10/17/1995
L.E.M. CONSTRUCTION CORP$87,000 1529/79-0 10/17/1995
MOSCO LEONARD$87,000 1471/55-6UNKQ04/03/1995

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1995
Living Area: 2,160
Replacement Cost: $439,951
Building Percent Good: 89
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$391,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:8 Rooms
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,120 1,120
BASFirst Floor 1,040 1,040
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 180 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,040 0
   3,380 2,160

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPLFIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,0001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0065
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)9720
Depth0
Total Market Land$670,460
Appraised Value$957,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  552.00 S.F.$15,9001
PAT1PATIO-AVG  250.00 S.F.$1,6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$413,100$957,800$1,370,900
2025$413,100$957,800$1,370,900
2024$326,200$415,300$741,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$289,170$670,460$959,630
2025$289,170$670,460$959,630
2024$228,340$290,710$519,050

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps