289 BEACH ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
289 BEACH ROAD
Mblu
139/ 397/ / /
Acct#
19258
Owner
WIANT MATTHEW J & KATHERINE V (SV)
Assessed Value
$1,190,000
Appraisal
$1,700,000
PID
12160
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$334,900$1,365,100$1,700,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$234,430$955,570$1,190,000

Owner of Record
OwnerWIANT MATTHEW J & KATHERINE V (SV)
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address289 BEACH ROAD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-6638
Sale Price$1,100,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2305/0015
Sale Date07/21/2001
InstrumentUNKQ
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
WIANT MATTHEW J & KATHERINE V (SV)$1,100,000 2305/0015UNKQ07/21/2001
KOPP ELIZABETH B$0 2190/0170 12/20/2000
KOPP JAY P & ELIZABETH B (SV)$575,000 1451/0306UNKQ01/04/1995
WIEHL ERNEST A JR & MARY LEE$0 0397/0341 08/28/1959

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1765
Living Area: 4,024
Replacement Cost: $1,806,700
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$1,084,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Historical Hse
ModelResidential
Grade:B
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverWood Shingle
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:5 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:2
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:11 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 2,532 2,532
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,492 1,492
CRLCrawl Space 1,019 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 347 0
PTOPatio 702 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 1,492 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,513 0
   9,097 4,024

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE2.00 UNITS$9,0001
FPL11.0 STORY FIREPLACE4.00 UNITS$12,0001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneR3
Neighborhood0065
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)36155
Depth0
Total Market Land$955,570
Appraised Value$1,365,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  529.00 S.F.$15,2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,120,200$1,365,100$2,485,300
2025$1,227,100$1,365,100$2,592,200
2024$523,700$773,100$1,296,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$784,140$955,570$1,739,710
2025$858,970$955,570$1,814,540
2024$366,590$541,170$907,760

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps