208 SOUTH BENSON ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
208 SOUTH BENSON ROAD
Mblu
139/ 408/ / /
Acct#
14193
Owner
BANFIELD DUNCAN S &
Assessed Value
$959,420
Appraisal
$1,370,600
PID
12178
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$317,100$1,053,500$1,370,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$221,970$737,450$959,420

Owner of Record
OwnerBANFIELD DUNCAN S &
Co-OwnerKELSEY M (SV)
Care Of
Address208 SOUTH BENSON ROAD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-6939
Sale Price$775,000
Certificate
Book & Page 5050/0337
Sale Date09/03/2013
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
BANFIELD DUNCAN S &$775,000 5050/03370009/03/2013
PIELS BARRY Y & MARY R$0 0647/1001  

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1939
Living Area: 1,976
Replacement Cost: $433,639
Building Percent Good: 70
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$303,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:8 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 988 988
FUSUpper Story, Finished 988 988
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 236 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 988 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 988 0
   4,188 1,976

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$5,3001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0065
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)15525
Depth0
Total Market Land$737,450
Appraised Value$1,053,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  288.00 S.F.$8,3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$317,100$1,053,500$1,370,600
2025$317,100$1,053,500$1,370,600
2024$242,100$483,500$725,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$221,970$737,450$959,420
2025$221,970$737,450$959,420
2024$169,470$338,450$507,920

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps