55 ELM STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
55 ELM STREET
Mblu
141/ 203/ / /
Acct#
11016
Owner
HAU EMILY E & WILLIAM C (SV)
Assessed Value
$665,000
Appraisal
$950,000
PID
12445
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$285,500$664,500$950,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$199,850$465,150$665,000

Owner of Record
OwnerHAU EMILY E & WILLIAM C (SV)
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address55 ELM STREET
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-5105
Sale Price$500,000
Certificate
Book & Page 5554/0179
Sale Date06/08/2017
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
HAU EMILY E & WILLIAM C (SV)$500,000 5554/01790006/08/2017
LYDDY BARBARA J$015279/02740206/11/2015
LYDDY GREGORY J + BARBARA J$0 0575/0428 03/30/1972

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1929
Living Area: 2,628
Replacement Cost: $545,961
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$414,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:2 1/2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:5 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:10 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,268 1,268
FUSUpper Story, Finished 850 850
FHSHalf Story, Finished 850 510
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 72 0
PTOPatio 377 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,268 0
   4,685 2,628

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$5,7001
SPANSOLAR PANELS23.00 UNITS$01

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0073
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)12080
Depth0
Total Market Land$465,150
Appraised Value$664,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  420.00 S.F.$13,4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$434,000$664,500$1,098,500
2025$400,900$664,500$1,065,400
2024$270,600$378,900$649,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$303,800$465,150$768,950
2025$280,630$465,150$745,780
2024$189,420$265,230$454,650

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps