374 BARLOW ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
374 BARLOW ROAD
Mblu
143/ 161/ / /
Acct#
04059
Owner
BRODTMAN MATTHEW &
Assessed Value
$1,367,574
Appraisal
$1,953,677
PID
12695
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$791,200$1,162,477$1,953,677
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$553,840$813,734$1,367,574

Owner of Record
OwnerBRODTMAN MATTHEW &
Co-OwnerVANECH-BRODTMAN SUSAN
Care Of
Address374 BARLOW ROAD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-3828
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 6447/0123
Sale Date09/12/2023
Instrument02
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
BRODTMAN MATTHEW &$0 6447/01230209/12/2023
BRODTMAN MATTHEW & SUSAN$015222/01450201/15/2015
VANBRODT ESTATES LLC$450,00015180/03250709/15/2014
DAWSON MARION MCLAUGHLIN/EST$0 4425/01580203/23/2010
DAWSON MARION$0 0503/0612 08/17/1966

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1780
Living Area: 4,166
Replacement Cost: $1,244,435
Building Percent Good: 55
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$684,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Historic Home
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:1 3/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Cem Fiber Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gambrel
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:5 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:2
Total Xtra Fixtrs:2
Total Rooms:11 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 2,386 2,386
TQSThree Quarter Story 1,868 1,494
FUSUpper Story, Finished 286 286
CRLCrawl Space 870 0
FGRGarage 742 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 73 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,412 0
WDKDeck, Wood 1,370 0
   9,007 4,166

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,1001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN1.00 UNITS$1,4001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAA
Neighborhood0073
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)54014
Depth0
Total Market Land$813,734
Appraised Value$1,162,477

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPL6IGPL GUNITE G  800.00 S.F.$62,6001
GEN3GENERATOR  1.00 UNITS$15,0001
FGR2GARAGE-GOOD  640.00 S.F.$23,7001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$791,200$1,162,477$1,953,677
2025$1,061,000$1,162,477$2,223,477
2024$480,800$585,700$1,066,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$553,840$813,734$1,367,574
2025$742,700$813,734$1,556,434
2024$336,560$409,990$746,550

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps