237 CARROLL ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
237 CARROLL ROAD
Mblu
147/ 73/K / /
Acct#
16898
Owner
SMITH WILLIAM T/EST & BARBARA J
Assessed Value
$643,650
Appraisal
$919,500
PID
12993
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$248,800$670,700$919,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$174,160$469,490$643,650

Owner of Record
OwnerSMITH WILLIAM T/EST & BARBARA J
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address237 CARROLL ROAD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-32021
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 6348/0130
Sale Date08/17/2022
Instrument02
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
SMITH WILLIAM T/EST & BARBARA J$0 6348/01300208/17/2022
SMITH WILLIAM T & BARBARA J$0 0528/0458 06/24/1968

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1968
Living Area: 1,990
Replacement Cost: $309,445
Building Percent Good: 78
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$241,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Cape
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:1 1/2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:7 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,472 1,472
FHSHalf Story, Finished 864 518
FGRGarage 264 0
PRSPiers 320 0
PTOPatio 64 0
SLBSlab 288 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 864 0
WDKDeck, Wood 444 0
   4,580 1,990

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL11.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,9001
FPLFIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneA
Neighborhood0073
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)15970
Depth0
Total Market Land$469,490
Appraised Value$670,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$248,800$670,700$919,500
2025$248,800$670,700$919,500
2024$159,800$392,000$551,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$174,160$469,490$643,650
2025$174,160$469,490$643,650
2024$111,860$274,400$386,260

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps