40 HILL BROOK LANE
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
40 HILL BROOK LANE
Mblu
148/ 59/ / /
Acct#
16865
Owner
TREMAINE SAGE & HUNTER
Assessed Value
$1,173,970
Appraisal
$1,677,100
PID
13515
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$761,900$915,200$1,677,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$533,330$640,640$1,173,970

Owner of Record
OwnerTREMAINE SAGE & HUNTER
Co-Owner(SV)
Care Of
Address40 HILL BROOK LANE
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-2117
Sale Price$1,325,000
Certificate
Book & Page 4349/0110
Sale Date09/09/2009
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
TREMAINE SAGE & HUNTER$1,325,000 4349/01100009/09/2009
HJORTH ALLISON &$1,350,000 3891/02760001/11/2007
SMITH DIANNE S 99.5% & GERALD .5%$0 2314/0195 08/13/2001
SMITH DIANNE S$625,000 1871/66-9UNKQ08/17/1998
LINSEY JAMES L$0 1405/38-9 07/12/1994

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1749
Living Area: 3,847
Replacement Cost: $1,033,956
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$620,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Historic Home
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:1 3/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gambrel
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:2
Total Xtra Fixtrs:1
Total Rooms:9 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 2,661 2,661
TQSThree Quarter Story 1,482 1,186
FGRGarage 650 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 42 0
PTOPatio 320 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 780 0
   5,935 3,847

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE2.00 UNITS$9,0001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN2.00 UNITS$3,0001
WHLSWHIRLPOOL SPA1.00 UNITS$6,9001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0054
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)121968
Depth0
Total Market Land$640,640
Appraised Value$915,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BRN52 STORY  812.00 S.F.$53,3001
SHD1SHED FRAME  240.00 S.F.$3,6001
SPL6IGPL GUNITE G  648.00 S.F.$50,7001
GEN3GENERATOR  1.00 UNITS$15,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$761,900$915,200$1,677,100
2025$1,004,700$915,200$1,919,900
2024$560,000$489,700$1,049,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$533,330$640,640$1,173,970
2025$703,290$640,640$1,343,930
2024$392,000$342,790$734,790

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps