2821 CONGRESS STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
2821 CONGRESS STREET
Mblu
152/ 5/A / /
Acct#
06993
Owner
WELLS KARL L &
Assessed Value
$1,686,160
Appraisal
$2,408,800
PID
13644
Building Count
2
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,431,000$977,800$2,408,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,001,700$684,460$1,686,160

Owner of Record
OwnerWELLS KARL L &
Co-OwnerBASSETT HELEN L (SV)
Care Of
Address2821 CONGRESS STREET

FAIRFIELD, CT 06824
Sale Price$2,700,000
Certificate
Book & Page 6662/0118
Sale Date10/31/2025
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
WELLS KARL L & $2,700,000 6662/01180010/31/2025
HORTON WARD K &$1,414,500 4056/02640010/29/2007
TOBEY CURT R$1,215,000 3400/02190011/12/2004
ANDERSON NANCY$0 1120/00610003/17/1992
GOODSPEED ELIZABETH J R$0 00618/0047 07/20/1987

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1830
Living Area: 3,703
Replacement Cost: $1,503,415
Building Percent Good: 82
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$1,232,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial Expanded
ModelResidential
Grade:A
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2Clapboard
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:HydroAir
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:5 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:4
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:5
Total Rooms:10 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 2,341 2,341
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,362 1,362
CANCanopy 25 0
CRLCrawl Space 964 0
CTHCathedral Ceiling 360 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 99 0
PTOPatio 676 0
SLBSlab 398 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 636 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 272 0
WDKDeck, Wood 282 0
   7,415 3,703
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1830
Living Area: 1,105
Replacement Cost: $81,925
Building Percent Good: 70
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$57,300
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
Style:STUDIO
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverWood Shingle
Interior Wall 1Wall Brd/Wood
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:HydroAir
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:1 Bedroom
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:2 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 825 825
FHSHalf Story, Finished 300 180
FUSUpper Story, Finished 100 100
CTHCathedral Ceiling 425 0
SLBSlab 100 0
UGRGarage, Under 675 0
USTUtility Storage, Unfinished 275 0
   2,700 1,105

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$5,3002
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$6,2001
FPLFIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,7001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1090
DescriptionMulti Hses  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0054
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)95396
Depth0
Total Market Land$684,460
Appraised Value$977,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
GEN3GENERATOR  1.00 UNITS$13,5001
PAT1PATIO-AVG  416.00 S.F.$1,5002
PAT1PATIO-AVG  112.00 S.F.$4001
BTH2W/PLUMBING  200.00 S.F.$21,0001
WPLSWHIRLPOOL SPA  1.00 UNITS$9,2001
SPL6IGPL GUNITE G  904.00 S.F.$78,6001
PAT1PATIO-AVG  224.00 S.F.$1,5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,431,000$977,800$2,408,800
2025$1,431,000$977,800$2,408,800
2024$752,700$459,500$1,212,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,001,700$684,460$1,686,160
2025$1,001,700$684,460$1,686,160
2024$526,890$321,650$848,540

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps