2760 CONGRESS STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
2760 CONGRESS STREET
Mblu
152/ 13/ / /
Acct#
07725
Owner
FRANZEN ANN K
Assessed Value
$1,222,830
Appraisal
$1,746,900
PID
13655
Building Count
2
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$820,100$926,800$1,746,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$574,070$648,760$1,222,830

Owner of Record
OwnerFRANZEN ANN K
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address2760 CONGRESS STREET
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-7117
Sale Price$1,100,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2637/0092
Sale Date10/16/2002
InstrumentUNKQ
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
FRANZEN ANN K$1,100,000 2637/0092UNKQ10/16/2002
HAWLEY BRUCE B SAMUEL W JR$0 2432/0002 01/25/2002
HAWLEY BRUCE B; CAROLYN;DAVIS;$0 1891/32-3 10/02/1998
HAWLEY SAMUEL W & FLORENCE R$0 0692/0934 05/26/1982

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1820
Living Area: 3,560
Replacement Cost: $1,000,877
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$600,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Historic Home
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverWood Shingle
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:HydroAir
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:3
Total Rooms:10 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 2,346 2,346
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,020 1,020
FHSHalf Story, Finished 324 194
CRLCrawl Space 420 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 32 0
PTOPatio 336 0
SLBSlab 336 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 1,020 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,344 0
UEPPorch, Enclosed, Unfinished 30 0
   7,208 3,560
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1930
Living Area: 1,269
Replacement Cost: $296,981
Building Percent Good: 61
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$181,200
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
Style:Historic Home
ModelResidential
Grade:C-
Stories:1 Story
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood on Sheath
Exterior Wall 2Wood Shingle
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:2 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs:1
Total Rooms:4 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,150 1,150
FATAttic, Finished 297 119
CTHCathedral Ceiling 440 0
FGRGarage 1,070 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 60 0
PTOPatio 242 0
SLBSlab 545 0
UHSHalf Story, Unfinished 420 0
USTUtility Storage, Unfinished 158 0
   4,382 1,269

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,5001
FPL11.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,0001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN1.00 UNITS$1,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0054
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)130680
Depth0
Total Market Land$648,760
Appraised Value$926,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
PAT1PATIO-AVG  220.00 S.F.$8002
SPL3IGPOOL VINYL  512.00 S.F.$14,7001
LNTLEAN-TO  80.00 S.F.$4001
GEN3GENERATOR  1.00 UNITS$13,5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$820,100$926,800$1,746,900
2025$995,100$926,800$1,921,900
2024$475,300$499,600$974,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$574,070$648,760$1,222,830
2025$696,570$648,760$1,345,330
2024$332,710$349,720$682,430

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps