3141 CONGRESS STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
3141 CONGRESS STREET
Mblu
152/ 27/ / /
Acct#
06030
Owner
GLOVER MARJORIE M
Assessed Value
$1,630,640
Appraisal
$3,617,400
PID
13675
Building Count
2
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,070,300$2,547,100$3,617,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$749,210$881,430$1,630,640

Owner of Record
OwnerGLOVER MARJORIE M
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address3141 CONGRESS STREET
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-2036
Sale Price$2,400,000
Certificate
Book & Page 4840/0197
Sale Date08/15/2012
Instrument25
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
GLOVER MARJORIE M$2,400,000 4840/01972508/15/2012
CHILDS MARGARET BURDEN$0 0792/0442 12/19/1986

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1932
Living Area: 6,846
Replacement Cost: $1,485,565
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$891,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B+
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverWood Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:5 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:6
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:15 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 3,536 3,536
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,824 1,824
FATAttic, Finished 1,824 730
TQSThree Quarter Story 648 518
FHSHalf Story, Finished 396 238
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 32 0
PTOPatio 514 0
SLBSlab 915 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 2,621 0
UEPPorch, Enclosed, Unfinished 112 0
   12,422 6,846
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1932
Living Area: 928
Replacement Cost: $175,862
Building Percent Good: 45
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$79,100
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
Style:Cape
ModelResidential
Grade:C
Stories:1 1/2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverWood Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:2 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:4 Rooms
Area
FHSHalf Story, Finished 882 529
BASFirst Floor 399 399
FGRGarage 483 0
SLBSlab 399 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 1,406 0
USTUtility Storage, Unfinished 1,406 0
   4,975 928

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL11.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,0001
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE3.00 UNITS$13,5001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN3.00 UNITS$4,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0055
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)546678
Depth0
Total Market Land$881,430
Appraised Value$2,547,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPL2IGPOOL CONC GD  512.00 S.F.$24,0001
TENTENNIS COURT  7200.00 S.F.$53,5001
SHD1SHED FRAME  96.00 S.F.$1,4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,070,300$2,547,100$3,617,400
2025$1,070,300$2,547,100$3,617,400
2024$996,300$1,439,000$2,435,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$749,210$881,430$1,630,640
2025$749,210$888,350$1,637,560
2024$697,410$376,970$1,074,380

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps