5550 CONGRESS STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
5550 CONGRESS STREET
Mblu
165/ 2/A / /
Acct#
03115
Owner
PERLIN NANCY BABCOCK
Assessed Value
$1,003,520
Appraisal
$1,433,600
PID
13966
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$613,200$820,400$1,433,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$429,240$574,280$1,003,520

Owner of Record
OwnerPERLIN NANCY BABCOCK
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address5550 CONGRESS STREET
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-1727
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 3624/0182
Sale Date09/26/2005
Instrument02
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
PERLIN NANCY BABCOCK$0 3624/01820209/26/2005
PERLIN MARTIN & NANCY BABCOCK$0 3624/01640209/26/2005
PERLIN NANCY BABCOCK (TR)$1,000,000 1955/11-2UNKQ02/26/1999
CLEMENTS CAROL S & CLEMENTS;$0 1467/0179 03/16/1995
CLEMENTS CAROL S & CLEMENTS$0 1028/0282 02/04/1991

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1834
Living Area: 3,160
Replacement Cost: $977,147
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$586,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Historic Home
ModelResidential
Grade:B
Stories:2 1/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:4
Total Rooms:10 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,782 1,782
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,162 1,162
FHSHalf Story, Finished 360 216
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 24 0
FSPPorch, Screen, Finished 320 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 784 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,224 0
   5,656 3,160

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL11.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,0001
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,5001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN2.00 UNITS$3,0001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0057
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)101346
Depth0
Total Market Land$574,280
Appraised Value$820,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
GEN3GENERATOR  1.00 UNITS$15,0001
SHD1SHED FRAME  77.00 S.F.$1,2001
SHD1SHED FRAME  20.00 S.F.$2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$613,200$820,400$1,433,600
2025$842,200$820,400$1,662,600
2024$397,300$455,600$852,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$429,240$574,280$1,003,520
2025$589,540$574,280$1,163,820
2024$278,110$318,920$597,030

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps