3400 REDDING ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
3400 REDDING ROAD
Mblu
165/ 23/G / /
Acct#
00549
Owner
MACDONALD BENJAMIN &
Assessed Value
$1,186,500
Appraisal
$1,695,000
PID
14002
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$908,700$786,300$1,695,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$636,090$550,410$1,186,500

Owner of Record
OwnerMACDONALD BENJAMIN &
Co-OwnerCATHERINE (SV)
Care Of
Address3400 REDDING ROAD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-1629
Sale Price$1,300,000
Certificate
Book & Page 4181/0343
Sale Date08/08/2008
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
MACDONALD BENJAMIN &$1,300,000 4181/03430008/08/2008
CONKLIN WILLAM J & ANGELA FINAZZO$0 2069/0096 12/07/1999
CONKLIN WILLIAM J$779,100 1838/0014UNKQ06/02/1998
AXLINE JOHN W & MARGARET A$0 0633/0837  

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1977
Living Area: 4,336
Replacement Cost: $1,002,441
Building Percent Good: 82
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$822,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Vinyl/Asphalt
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:5 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs:3
Total Rooms:10 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 2,384 2,384
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,952 1,952
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 326 0
FGRGarage 970 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 56 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,712 0
UUSStory, Unfinished 970 0
WDKDeck, Wood 178 0
   8,548 4,336

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE2.00 UNITS$12,3001
SPANSOLAR PANELS51.00 UNITS$01

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0057
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)87120
Depth0
Total Market Land$550,410
Appraised Value$786,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPL5IGPOOL GUNITE  800.00 S.F.$48,2001
PAT2PATIO-GOOD  800.00 S.F.$11,2001
GEN3GENERATOR  1.00 UNITS$15,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$908,700$786,300$1,695,000
2025$908,700$786,300$1,695,000
2024$681,100$425,100$1,106,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$636,090$550,410$1,186,500
2025$636,090$550,410$1,186,500
2024$476,770$297,570$774,340

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps