5210 CONGRESS STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
5210 CONGRESS STREET
Mblu
167/ 5/ / /
Acct#
02614
Owner
YOUNG ALISTAIR TAYLOR- &
Assessed Value
$1,351,280
Appraisal
$1,930,400
PID
14038
Building Count
2
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,064,200$866,200$1,930,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$744,940$606,340$1,351,280

Owner of Record
OwnerYOUNG ALISTAIR TAYLOR- &
Co-OwnerSKAATUN ANNE KARINE
Care Of
Address5210 CONGRESS STREET
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-1766
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 3929/0223
Sale Date03/23/2007
Instrument02
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
YOUNG ALISTAIR TAYLOR- &$0 3929/02230203/23/2007
TAYLOR-YOUNG ALISTAIR$1,650,000 3680/01400012/19/2005
CARTER ANN S/EST & EDWARD S$0 3657/02870211/10/2005
CARTER ANN S & EDWARD S$0 2066/0184 11/29/1999
CARTER ANN S$0 0564/0551 06/01/1971

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1858
Living Area: 3,599
Replacement Cost: $1,292,305
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$775,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Historic Home
ModelResidential
Grade:B+
Stories:2 1/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverWood Shingle
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:5 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:5
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs:1
Total Rooms:12 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 2,217 2,217
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,281 1,281
FATAttic, Finished 253 101
PTOPatio 1,256 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 918 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 2,053 0
   7,978 3,599
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1858
Living Area: 1,529
Replacement Cost: $250,680
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$150,400
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
Style:Historic Home
ModelResidential
Grade:C
Stories:1 1/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Stone/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2Wood Shingle
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Radiant
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms: 
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:2 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,092 1,092
EAFAttic, Expansion, Finished 1,092 437
   2,184 1,529

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPLFIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$2,7002
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE2.00 UNITS$9,0001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN1.00 UNITS$1,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0057
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)153766
Depth0
Total Market Land$606,340
Appraised Value$866,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BRN41 STY LFT&BSMT  1632.00 S.F.$107,2001
SPL4IGPOOL VINYL G  648.00 S.F.$18,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,064,200$866,200$1,930,400
2025$1,300,200$866,200$2,166,400
2024$607,500$496,600$1,104,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$744,940$606,340$1,351,280
2025$910,140$606,340$1,516,480
2024$425,250$347,620$772,870

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps