5280 CONGRESS STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
5280 CONGRESS STREET
Mblu
167/ 26/ / /
Acct#
14255
Owner
COMPAGNOLA JESS &
Assessed Value
$769,160
Appraisal
$1,098,800
PID
14080
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$312,500$786,300$1,098,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$218,750$550,410$769,160

Owner of Record
OwnerCOMPAGNOLA JESS &
Co-OwnerCHRISTINA (SV)
Care Of
Address5280 CONGRESS STREET
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-1725
Sale Price$775,000
Certificate1
Book & Page 5297/0235
Sale Date07/22/2015
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
COMPAGNOLA JESS &$775,00015297/02350007/22/2015
FEENEY KATHLEEN C$0 1666/0026 01/17/1997
FEENEY DAVID E & KATHLEEN C$0 1655/43-4 12/01/1996
FEENEY KATHLEEN C$0 1028/0054 01/30/1991

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1970
Living Area: 1,952
Replacement Cost: $375,172
Building Percent Good: 78
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$292,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:1 3/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gambrel
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:8 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,040 1,040
TQSThree Quarter Story 1,040 832
FUSUpper Story, Finished 80 80
FGRGarage 484 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 32 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,040 0
   3,716 1,952

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$5,9001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0057
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)87120
Depth0
Total Market Land$550,410
Appraised Value$786,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BRN31 STORY W/LOFT  600.00 S.F.$14,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$312,500$786,300$1,098,800
2025$312,500$786,300$1,098,800
2024$261,300$425,100$686,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$218,750$550,410$769,160
2025$218,750$550,410$769,160
2024$182,910$297,570$480,480

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps