4718 CONGRESS STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
4718 CONGRESS STREET
Mblu
168/ 16/ / /
Acct#
00124
Owner
TIERNEY GEORGE & SARAH (SV)
Assessed Value
$1,312,920
Appraisal
$1,875,600
PID
14094
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,075,200$800,400$1,875,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$752,640$560,280$1,312,920

Owner of Record
OwnerTIERNEY GEORGE & SARAH (SV)
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address4720 CONGRESS ST
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-1721
Sale Price$450,000
Certificate
Book & Page 1144/0112
Sale Date06/04/1992
Instrument1O
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
TIERNEY GEORGE & SARAH (SV)$450,000 1144/01121O06/04/1992
AINSWORTH BERTRAM J L & LOUISE$0 00368/0010 09/10/1957

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1784
Living Area: 4,438
Replacement Cost: $1,442,698
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$865,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Historic Home
ModelResidential
Grade:B+
Stories:2 1/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:5 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:5
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:2
Total Rooms:11 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 2,108 2,108
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,972 1,972
FATAttic, Finished 896 358
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 196 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 164 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,056 0
WDKDeck, Wood 132 0
   6,524 4,438

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE2.00 UNITS$9,0001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN3.00 UNITS$4,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0057
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)98881
Depth0
Total Market Land$560,280
Appraised Value$800,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHD1SHED FRAME  144.00 S.F.$2,1001
FGR5W/LOFT GOOD  750.00 S.F.$67,5001
SPL6IGPL GUNITE G  1056.00 S.F.$82,7001
FOPDET PORCH  115.00 S.F.$1,7001
BTH2W/PLUMBING  446.00 S.F.$42,1001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,075,200$800,400$1,875,600
2025$1,411,600$800,400$2,212,000
2024$727,600$437,700$1,165,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$752,640$560,280$1,312,920
2025$988,120$560,280$1,548,400
2024$509,320$306,390$815,710

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps