278 WHITING POND ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
278 WHITING POND ROAD
Mblu
168/ 17/E / /
Acct#
05655
Owner
LONGLEY JOHN H JR & VIRGINIA
Assessed Value
$630,000
Appraisal
$900,000
PID
14101
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$265,246$634,754$900,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$185,672$444,328$630,000

Owner of Record
OwnerLONGLEY JOHN H JR & VIRGINIA
Co-OwnerPEELER (SV)
Care Of
Address278 WHITING POND ROAD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-1742
Sale Price$347,000
Certificate
Book & Page 1609/0009
Sale Date07/02/1996
InstrumentUNKQ
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
LONGLEY JOHN H JR & VIRGINIA$347,000 1609/0009UNKQ07/02/1996
SANTANGELO CARMELA T &$345,000 0841/0533 07/11/1988

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1979
Living Area: 2,328
Replacement Cost: $491,708
Building Percent Good: 77
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$378,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:8 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,248 1,248
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,080 1,080
CTHCathedral Ceiling 312 0
FBMBasement, Finished 936 0
FGRGarage 528 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 60 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 312 0
WDKDeck, Wood 270 0
   4,746 2,328

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$5,8001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0057
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)96703
Depth0
Total Market Land$444,328
Appraised Value$634,754

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$384,400$634,754$1,019,154
2025$384,400$674,067$1,058,467
2024$276,300$366,400$642,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$269,080$444,328$713,408
2025$269,080$471,847$740,927
2024$193,410$256,480$449,890

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps