4375 CONGRESS STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
4375 CONGRESS STREET
Mblu
168/ 19/C / /
Acct#
16749
Owner
BRIGGS KELLY D & HAMISH
Assessed Value
$1,264,060
Appraisal
$1,805,800
PID
14110
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$854,100$951,700$1,805,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$597,870$666,190$1,264,060

Owner of Record
OwnerBRIGGS KELLY D & HAMISH
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address4375 CONGRESS STREET

FAIRFIELD, CT 06824
Sale Price$1,187,000
Certificate
Book & Page 6159/304
Sale Date06/16/2021
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
BRIGGS KELLY D & HAMISH$1,187,000 6159/3040006/16/2021
FANTON JONATHAN F & GREENLEAF$805,000 1123/00690003/30/1992
SMART S BRUCE JR & EDITH M$0 00531/0040 08/30/1968

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1769
Living Area: 3,665
Replacement Cost: $1,287,600
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$772,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Historic Home
ModelResidential
Grade:B+
Stories:2 1/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverWood Shingle
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Pine/Soft Wood
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:1
Total Rooms:9 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 2,533 2,533
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,132 1,132
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 28 0
PTOPatio 500 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 1,741 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,741 0
   7,675 3,665

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,5001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN1.00 UNITS$1,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0057
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)300564
Depth0
Total Market Land$666,190
Appraised Value$951,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BRN21 STORY W/BSMT  1080.00 S.F.$60,5001
GEN3GENERATOR  1.00 UNITS$15,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$854,100$951,700$1,805,800
2025$1,162,500$951,700$2,114,200
2024$481,600$587,100$1,068,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$597,870$666,190$1,264,060
2025$813,750$666,190$1,479,940
2024$337,120$410,970$748,090

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps