4509 CONGRESS STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
4509 CONGRESS STREET
Mblu
168/ 26/ / /
Acct#
10048
Owner
VANDEBERGHE RICHARD L JR &
Assessed Value
$937,720
Appraisal
$1,339,600
PID
14117
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$550,700$788,900$1,339,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$385,490$552,230$937,720

Owner of Record
OwnerVANDEBERGHE RICHARD L JR &
Co-OwnerCLAIR G (SV)
Care Of
Address4509 CONGRESS STREET
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-1724
Sale Price$515,000
Certificate
Book & Page 1195/0120
Sale Date11/09/1992
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
VANDEBERGHE RICHARD L JR &$515,000 1195/012011/09/1992

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1890
Living Area: 2,558
Replacement Cost: $690,884
Building Percent Good: 70
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$483,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Historic Home
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:1 3/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverWood Shingle
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2Plastered
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:9 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,532 1,532
TQSThree Quarter Story 1,040 832
FHSHalf Story, Finished 324 194
PTOPatio 524 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,364 0
   4,784 2,558

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE2.00 UNITS$10,5001
FPL11.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,5001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN1.00 UNITS$1,8001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0057
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)89298
Depth0
Total Market Land$552,230
Appraised Value$788,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  780.00 S.F.$22,5001
SPL2IGPOOL CONC GD  512.00 S.F.$24,0001
SHD1SHED FRAME  154.00 S.F.$2,3001
SHD1SHED FRAME  165.00 S.F.$2,5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$550,700$788,900$1,339,600
2025$741,600$788,900$1,530,500
2024$309,700$427,400$737,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$385,490$552,230$937,720
2025$519,120$552,230$1,071,350
2024$216,790$299,180$515,970

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps