3958 CONGRESS STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
3958 CONGRESS STREET
Mblu
170/ 16/ / /
Acct#
07956
Owner
JOHNSON TIMOTHY G
Assessed Value
$870,100
Appraisal
$1,243,000
PID
14158
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$137,300$1,105,700$1,243,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$96,110$773,990$870,100

Owner of Record
OwnerJOHNSON TIMOTHY G
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address3958 CONGRESS STREET
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-2039
Sale Price$735,000
Certificate
Book & Page 3969/0243
Sale Date05/24/2007
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
JOHNSON TIMOTHY G$735,000 3969/02430005/24/2007
61 HTD COMPANY, LLC$475,000 3802/02890007/28/2006
HIDU STEVEN/EST$0 2698/0132 12/06/2002
HIDU STEVEN$0 1909/0070 11/13/1998
HIDU STEVEN & JOHN K$0 1855/08-9 07/09/1998

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1947
Living Area: 1,613
Replacement Cost: $214,352
Building Percent Good: 55
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$117,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Cape
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories:1 1/2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverWood Shingle
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:5 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,042 1,042
FHSHalf Story, Finished 952 571
CRLCrawl Space 120 0
SLBSlab 90 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 832 0
WDKDeck, Wood 184 0
   3,220 1,613

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL21.5 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,3001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0055
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)67082
Depth0
Total Market Land$773,990
Appraised Value$1,105,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  480.00 S.F.$13,8001
FCPCARPORT  200.00 S.F.$2,3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$137,300$1,105,700$1,243,000
2025$137,300$1,105,700$1,243,000
2024$151,500$425,300$576,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$96,110$773,990$870,100
2025$96,110$773,990$870,100
2024$106,050$297,710$403,760

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps