3891 CONGRESS STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
3891 CONGRESS STREET
Mblu
170/ 43/ / /
Acct#
19569
Owner
3891 CONGRESS STREET LLC
Assessed Value
$2,221,450
Appraisal
$3,173,500
PID
14191
Building Count
2
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,932,000$1,241,500$3,173,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,352,400$869,050$2,221,450

Owner of Record
Owner3891 CONGRESS STREET LLC
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address3891 CONGRESS STREET

FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-2078
Sale Price$2,437,200
Certificate
Book & Page 6011/294
Sale Date11/02/2020
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
3891 CONGRESS STREET LLC$2,437,200 6011/2940011/02/2020
MEAD ROBERT M &$2,185,000 3997/01780007/06/2007
DEUTSCH LISA M$0 3980/02270206/13/2007
DEUTSCH PETER E$740,000 1426/0325UNKQ09/23/1994
RAWLINGS L CRITTENDEN &$500,000 1040/0307 04/16/1991

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1859
Living Area: 5,166
Replacement Cost: $2,945,218
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$1,767,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Historic Home
ModelResidential
Grade:E
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:5 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:4
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:4
Total Rooms:11 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 2,736 2,736
FUSUpper Story, Finished 2,430 2,430
CRLCrawl Space 152 0
CTHCathedral Ceiling 425 0
FGRGarage 600 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 217 0
PTOPatio 826 0
SLBSlab 297 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 1,258 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,258 0
   10,199 5,166
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 768
Replacement Cost: $109,140
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$65,500
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
Style:Historic Home
ModelResidential
Grade:C-
Stories:1 1/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Single Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:1 Bedroom
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:3 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 640 640
EAFAttic, Expansion, Finished 320 128
CTHCathedral Ceiling 320 0
PTOPatio 320 0
   1,600 768

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE3.00 UNITS$13,5001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN2.00 UNITS$3,0001
WHLSWHIRLPOOL SPA1.00 UNITS$6,9001
FPL11.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,0001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0055
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)87120
Depth0
Total Market Land$869,050
Appraised Value$1,241,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BRN31 STORY W/LOFT  399.00 S.F.$10,4001
SPL6IGPL GUNITE G  800.00 S.F.$62,6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,932,000$1,241,500$3,173,500
2025$2,593,000$1,241,500$3,834,500
2024$1,577,500$525,100$2,102,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,352,400$869,050$2,221,450
2025$1,815,100$869,050$2,684,150
2024$1,104,250$367,570$1,471,820

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps