3853 CONGRESS STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
3853 CONGRESS STREET
Mblu
170/ 44/ / /
Acct#
14121
Owner
GALICIA LORENZO VARELA &
Assessed Value
$1,182,020
Appraisal
$1,688,600
PID
14192
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$364,600$1,324,000$1,688,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$255,220$926,800$1,182,020

Owner of Record
OwnerGALICIA LORENZO VARELA &
Co-OwnerPEREZ MARIA ARIANA (SV)
Care Of
Address3853 CONGRESS STREET

FAIRFIELD, CT 06824
Sale Price$1,170,000
Certificate
Book & Page 6685/0265
Sale Date01/20/2026
Instrument25
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
GALICIA LORENZO VARELA &$1,170,000 6685/02652501/20/2026
HEWITT JOHN R & KATHERINE H (SV)$1,050,000 2213/0110 02/28/2001
PEOPLE'S BANK$0 2150/0191 08/24/2000
DARE,YINKA A/K/A YINKA A$800,000 1437/92-3UNKQ11/03/1994
PETRUCCI ROSEMARY$0 0895/0217 04/27/1989

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1952
Living Area: 4,906
Replacement Cost: $655,619
Building Percent Good: 45
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$295,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Ranch
ModelResidential
Grade:B+
Stories:1 Story
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Stucco/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:5
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:8 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 4,906 4,906
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 2,046 0
FGRGarage 1,326 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 551 0
PTOPatio 1,599 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 4,718 0
   15,146 4,906

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE2.00 UNITS$6,8001
SPLINDOOR POOL793.00 S.F.$34,5001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0055
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)130680
Depth0
Total Market Land$926,800
Appraised Value$1,324,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHD1SHED FRAME  484.00 S.F.$7,2001
TENTENNIS COURT  7200.00 S.F.$17,8001
SHD1SHED FRAME  200.00 S.F.$3,3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$364,600$1,324,000$1,688,600
2025$364,600$1,324,000$1,688,600
2024$591,400$582,900$1,174,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$255,220$926,800$1,182,020
2025$255,220$926,800$1,182,020
2024$413,980$408,030$822,010

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps