3282 CONGRESS STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
3282 CONGRESS STREET
Mblu
171/ 5/ / /
Acct#
08000
Owner
STERN BARBARA
Assessed Value
$1,203,394
Appraisal
$1,719,134
PID
14212
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$602,034$1,117,100$1,719,134
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$421,424$781,970$1,203,394

Owner of Record
OwnerSTERN BARBARA
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address3282 CONGRESS STREET
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-2034
Sale Price$0
Certificate1
Book & Page 5200/0142
Sale Date11/13/2014
Instrument02
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
STERN BARBARA$015200/01420211/13/2014
STERN BRET & BARBARA$1,250,000 3319/02680707/22/2004
HILLMAN ERNEST JR/EST$0 2705/0033 12/12/2002
HILLMAN ERNEST JR$0 0164/0607 09/06/1938

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1907
Living Area: 5,924
Replacement Cost: $1,553,341
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$932,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:A
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverWood Shingle
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:5 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:4
Total Half Baths:3
Total Xtra Fixtrs:5
Total Rooms:14 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 3,671 3,671
FUSUpper Story, Finished 2,253 2,253
CANCanopy 28 0
CRLCrawl Space 1,826 0
CTHCathedral Ceiling 1,085 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 399 0
PTOPatio 898 0
SLBSlab 966 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 1,152 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 863 0
WDKDeck, Wood 37 0
   13,178 5,924

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,5001
FPL11.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,0001
FPL41.0 STONE FPL1.00 UNITS$6,0001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0055
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)152460
Depth0
Total Market Land$781,970
Appraised Value$1,117,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHD1SHED FRAME  240.00 S.F.$3,6001
FGR4W/LOFT-AVG  912.00 S.F$53,4001
SPL5IGPOOL GUNITE  648.00 S.F.$39,1001
FOPDET PORCH  500.00 S.F.$7,2001
WDKWood Deck  500.00 S.F.$5,9001
PAT1PATIO-AVG  1000.00 S.F.$6,5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,061,200$1,117,100$2,178,300
2025$1,061,200$1,117,100$2,178,300
2024$701,400$489,600$1,191,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$742,840$781,970$1,524,810
2025$742,840$781,970$1,524,810
2024$490,980$342,720$833,700

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps