3536 CONGRESS STREET
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
3536 CONGRESS STREET
Mblu
171/ 8/ / /
Acct#
17592
Owner
KINGSTON SAMUEL S.R. &
Assessed Value
$1,240,260
Appraisal
$1,771,800
PID
14216
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$621,500$1,150,300$1,771,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$435,050$805,210$1,240,260

Owner of Record
OwnerKINGSTON SAMUEL S.R. &
Co-OwnerKELLY JOYCE (SV)
Care Of
Address3536 CONGRESS STREET
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-2035
Sale Price$942,500
Certificate
Book & Page 3192/0313
Sale Date03/03/2004
Instrument07
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
KINGSTON SAMUEL S.R. &$942,500 3192/03130703/03/2004
SUTTON ELIZABETH C/EST$0 2789/0162 02/24/2003
SUTTON ELIZABETH C/EST INCOMP$0 2355/0331 10/22/2001
SUTTON ELIZABETH C$0 0137/0468 06/21/1930

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1750
Living Area: 3,249
Replacement Cost: $884,637
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$530,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Historic Home
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverWood Shingle
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Pine/Soft Wood
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:1
Total Rooms:8 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,670 1,670
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,400 1,400
FATAttic, Finished 448 179
CRLCrawl Space 261 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 94 0
PTOPatio 187 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 870 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,381 0
   6,311 3,249

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,5001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN2.00 UNITS$3,0001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0055
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)104544
Depth0
Total Market Land$805,210
Appraised Value$1,150,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR5W/LOFT GOOD  924.00 S.F.$83,2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$621,500$1,150,300$1,771,800
2025$832,100$1,274,500$2,106,600
2024$402,600$548,200$950,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$435,050$805,210$1,240,260
2025$582,470$892,150$1,474,620
2024$281,820$383,740$665,560

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps