188 VERNA HILL ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
188 VERNA HILL ROAD
Mblu
173/ 39/ / /
Acct#
19306
Owner
MATARESE SARA A & MICHAEL J
Assessed Value
$1,160,600
Appraisal
$1,658,000
PID
14319
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$595,400$1,062,600$1,658,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$416,780$743,820$1,160,600

Owner of Record
OwnerMATARESE SARA A & MICHAEL J
Co-Owner(SV)
Care Of
Address188 VERNA HILL ROAD

FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-2160
Sale Price$1,026,000
Certificate
Book & Page 6015/228
Sale Date11/06/2020
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
MATARESE SARA A & MICHAEL J$1,026,000 6015/2280011/06/2020
GIUFFRE JOEL G&VIRGINIA M$0 0739/0398 03/15/1985

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1937
Living Area: 3,743
Replacement Cost: $814,433
Building Percent Good: 70
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$570,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B
Stories:1 3/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gambrel
Roof CoverWood Shingle
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:9 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 2,052 2,052
FUSUpper Story, Finished 925 925
TQSThree Quarter Story 907 726
FATAttic, Finished 100 40
CRLCrawl Space 427 0
FGRGarage 441 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 432 0
PTOPatio 1,799 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 925 0
   8,008 3,743

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$5,3001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN1.00 UNITS$1,8001
FPLFIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$3,2001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0055
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)60984
Depth0
Total Market Land$743,820
Appraised Value$1,062,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
GEN3GENERATOR  1.00 UNITS$15,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$595,400$1,062,600$1,658,000
2025$765,500$1,062,600$1,828,100
2024$493,300$401,100$894,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$416,780$743,820$1,160,600
2025$535,850$743,820$1,279,670
2024$345,310$280,770$626,080

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps