429 VERNA HILL ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
429 VERNA HILL ROAD
Mblu
173/ 48/ / /
Acct#
13892
Owner
SHALHOUB MARK B & MIMI (SV)
Assessed Value
$1,580,950
Appraisal
$2,258,500
PID
14328
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,324,100$934,400$2,258,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$926,870$654,080$1,580,950

Owner of Record
OwnerSHALHOUB MARK B & MIMI (SV)
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address429 VERNA HILL ROAD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-2056
Sale Price$1,410,000
Certificate
Book & Page 5431/0130
Sale Date07/14/2016
Instrument00
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
SHALHOUB MARK B & MIMI (SV)$1,410,000 5431/01300007/14/2016
FLORES DEMENESES JOSEPH E JR &$1,599,000 4445/02950005/14/2010
SWEENEY MATTHEW J & ALLYSON$2,125,000 3633/02720010/06/2005
MACKAY STEPHEN K & CATHERINE A$300,000 1769/0185UNKQ12/04/1997
ORACHEFF JEANNE C$0 1690/20-1 04/17/1997

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1998
Living Area: 5,179
Replacement Cost: $1,421,028
Building Percent Good: 91
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$1,293,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:A
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:5 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:5
Total Half Baths:2
Total Xtra Fixtrs:4
Total Rooms:11 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 2,430 2,430
TQSThree Quarter Story 1,996 1,597
FUSUpper Story, Finished 896 896
FATAttic, Finished 640 256
CTHCathedral Ceiling 128 0
FBMBasement, Finished 1,282 0
FGRGarage 720 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 66 0
PTOPatio 1,038 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 384 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 982 0
   10,562 5,179

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE2.00 UNITS$13,7001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN1.00 UNITS$2,3001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0055
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)43560
Depth0
Total Market Land$654,080
Appraised Value$934,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
GEN3GENERATOR  1.00 UNITS$15,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,324,100$934,400$2,258,500
2025$1,359,900$934,400$2,294,300
2024$1,040,500$350,400$1,390,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$926,870$654,080$1,580,950
2025$951,930$654,080$1,606,010
2024$728,350$245,280$973,630

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps