317 VERNA HILL ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
317 VERNA HILL ROAD
Mblu
173/ 54/ / /
Acct#
14257
Owner
BOWEN MICHAEL G & DABNEY N (SV)
Assessed Value
$1,204,280
Appraisal
$1,720,400
PID
14334
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$823,100$897,300$1,720,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$576,170$628,110$1,204,280

Owner of Record
OwnerBOWEN MICHAEL G & DABNEY N (SV)
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address317 VERNA HILL ROAD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-2054
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 3706/0106
Sale Date02/17/2006
Instrument02
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
BOWEN MICHAEL G & DABNEY N (SV)$0 3706/01060202/17/2006
BOWEN MICHAEL G$1,999,000 3292/01340006/21/2004
BECKER MITCHELL W & RANDALL N$800,000 1864/0029UNKQ07/31/1998
GAINES AUSTIN P & CATHERINE$670,000 1475/67-8UNKQ04/21/1995
PISTELL ANNE F & JOHN C$0 1475/65-6 04/21/1995

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1786
Living Area: 3,312
Replacement Cost: $1,321,594
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$793,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Historic Home
ModelResidential
Grade:A
Stories:2 1/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverWood Shingle
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:2
Total Rooms:9 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 2,281 2,281
FUSUpper Story, Finished 594 594
TQSThree Quarter Story 456 365
FHSHalf Story, Finished 120 72
CRLCrawl Space 2,065 0
FGRGarage 483 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 21 0
PTOPatio 554 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 594 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 216 0
   7,384 3,312

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$4,5001
FPL11.0 STORY FIREPLACE2.00 UNITS$6,0001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0055
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)39204
Depth0
Total Market Land$628,110
Appraised Value$897,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPL6IGPL GUNITE G  320.00 S.F.$16,7001
SHD1SHED FRAME  192.00 S.F.$2,9001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$823,100$897,300$1,720,400
2025$1,139,100$897,300$2,036,400
2024$559,500$337,600$897,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$576,170$628,110$1,204,280
2025$797,370$628,110$1,425,480
2024$391,650$236,320$627,970

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps