196 COBBLERS HILL ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
196 COBBLERS HILL ROAD
Mblu
174/ 31/B / /
Acct#
08009
Owner
ANGEL EVELYN ECKERT
Assessed Value
$1,295,000
Appraisal
$1,850,000
PID
14419
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$608,500$1,241,500$1,850,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$425,950$869,050$1,295,000

Owner of Record
OwnerANGEL EVELYN ECKERT
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address196 COBBLERS HILL ROAD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-2104
Sale Price$889,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2763/0186
Sale Date01/31/2003
InstrumentUNKQ
QualifiedQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
ANGEL EVELYN ECKERT$889,000 2763/0186UNKQ01/31/2003
HINDENACH JAMES LESTER &$0 1855/0183 07/10/1998
HINDENACH MARILYN A$0 0779/0455 08/08/1986

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1969
Living Area: 3,741
Replacement Cost: $846,356
Building Percent Good: 85
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$719,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:2
Total Rooms:9 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,814 1,814
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,581 1,581
FHSHalf Story, Finished 576 346
FGRGarage 576 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 397 0
FSPPorch, Screen, Finished 256 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 1,269 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,581 0
   8,050 3,741

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32.0 STORY FIREPLACE1.00 UNITS$6,4001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN1.00 UNITS$2,1001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAAA
Neighborhood0055
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)87120
Depth0
Total Market Land$869,050
Appraised Value$1,241,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$727,900$1,241,500$1,969,400
2025$727,900$1,241,500$1,969,400
2024$476,800$525,100$1,001,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$509,530$869,050$1,378,580
2025$509,530$869,050$1,378,580
2024$333,760$367,570$701,330

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps