476 OLD MILL ROAD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
476 OLD MILL ROAD
Mblu
177/ 177/B / /
Acct#
16384
Owner
SHAW JOCELYN T
Assessed Value
$920,360
Appraisal
$1,314,800
PID
14753
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$385,000$929,800$1,314,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$269,500$650,860$920,360

Owner of Record
OwnerSHAW JOCELYN T
Co-Owner
Care Of
Address476 OLD MILL RD
FAIRFIELD, CT 06824-2805
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 0534/0457
Sale Date12/03/1968
QualifiedU

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
SHAW JOCELYN T$0 0534/045712/03/1968

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1696
Living Area: 1,990
Replacement Cost: $590,603
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$354,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Historic Home
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories:2 1/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverWood Shingle
Interior Wall 1K Pine/A Wood
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Pine/Soft Wood
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:8 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 975 975
FUSUpper Story, Finished 625 625
FATAttic, Finished 625 250
EAFAttic, Expansion, Finished 350 140
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 225 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 64 0
PRSPiers 507 0
PTOPatio 175 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 468 0
WDKDeck, Wood 63 0
   4,077 1,990

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL62.0 STONE FPL1.00 UNITS$9,0001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam Residential  
ZoneAA
Neighborhood0070
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)43996
Depth0
Total Market Land$650,860
Appraised Value$929,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  750.00 S.F.$21,6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$385,000$929,800$1,314,800
2025$525,900$929,800$1,455,700
2024$217,100$483,900$701,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$269,500$650,860$920,360
2025$368,130$650,860$1,018,990
2024$151,970$338,730$490,700

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps